sknflagThe Saint Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship Program is the oldest citizenship by investment program in the entire world, offering individuals and families around the world the chance to live, work, and go to school on this Caribbean island nation. The program was launched in the 1980’s and has gone from strength-to-strength since its inception, now attracting people from all corners of the globe who are looking to start a new life in a warmer climate with beautiful beaches, hospitable people, and a long-standing cultural history. There are currently two ways to gain citizenship in the country – the first is to invest in real estate, the second to contribute to the economy by means of a donation. This post¬†explores everything you wanted to know about Saint Kitts and Nevis citizenship.
Island nation

You may already be familiar with Saint Kitts and Nevis if you have traveled there before. This island nation is the smallest country in the Caribbean by both population and area. The country’s capital Basseterre is located on Saint Christopher – one of two islands that makes up Saint Kitts and Nevis. The city is home to numerous landmarks, including The Circus, and Independence Square, and is visited by people from around the world. The smaller island, Nevis, is about 2 miles away. The country still has strong ties to the Old World, with Queen Elizabeth II reigning as Monarch. Tourism and agriculture help to contribute to the country’s economy, and sport is extremely popular, with cricket and football being played throughout the country.
How to apply for citizenship

You can currently become a citizen of the island nation in two different ways. The country’s citizenship-by-investment program will provide you with citizenship and a second passport in exchange for a monetary donation to the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund, or SIDF, which provides funds to individuals who have retired or become displaced from the sugar industry. Your investment will have to exceed $250,000 for a single application, and there are a number of fees which will need to be paid on top of this sum. The cost of these fees will depend on various factors, such as how many people in your family are applying for citizenship. Children under the age of eighteen and a spouse can be included with your St Kitts and Nevis citizenship application, although a fee of $50,000 will be applied for children over the age of eighteen.
St Kitts Real estate propertiesPurchasing real estate

Purchasing St Kitts real estate¬†and nevis real estate is the second way to gain citizenship, although the investment will need to exceed $400,000 – more expensive than a donation to the Sugar Industry Diversification Fund. You will be able to sell your property in five years, and you do not need to remain on the island permanently. If you do decide to settle on Saint Kitts and Nevis however, you will have access to various social programs such as work and educational opportunities. Your investment for citizenship will be returned if your application is rejected by the country’s government, although fees will not be refunded so it’s always best to do your research before making an application. Citizens from Afghanistan and Iran are exempt from applying for the country’s citizenship program. You don’t need to visit the country during the application process, although doing so will allow you to familiarize yourself with the customs and culture of this island nation.
What else you need to know

Other benefits to become a citizen include visa-free travel to over 130 countries, including Canada and Switzerland, as well as all countries in the European Union, such as the United Kingdom, France, Italy, Germany, and Sweden. You will be able to travel in and out of the country on some of the world’s biggest flight carriers, with non-stop flights to Miami and New York City, as well as San Juan in Puerto Rico. It can take up to six months for the government to accept your application, and several more weeks to get your documentation together, so you will need to allow ample time when making your application. Some of the documentation required to make an application includes two reference letters from a banker, lawyer or chartered accountant, a marriage certificate, medical certificate, and a police clearance certificate. Letters will need to be translated into English if they are in another language, and cannot be older than three months.

For more information on the St Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship Program visit: http://www.stkittsnevispassports.com/citizenship-program